This project is read-only.

Legend Layer Properties Error

Feb 2, 2011 at 9:57 PM

When selecting the Properties function from the Legend, the following error pops up (for a point shape):

DotSpatial.Symbology.dll!DotSpatial.Symbology.Layer.ShowPropertiesClick(object sender, System.EventArds e) Line 453

System.NullReferenceException was unhandled
  Message=Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
  Source=DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms
  StackTrace:
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms.DetailedLineSymbolControl.InitializeComponent() in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms\DetailedLineSymbolControl.cs:line 518
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms.DetailedLineSymbolControl.Configure() in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms\DetailedLineSymbolControl.cs:line 748
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms.DetailedLineSymbolControl..ctor() in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms\DetailedLineSymbolControl.cs:line 715
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms.DetailedLineSymbolDialog.InitializeComponent() in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms\DetailedLineSymbolDialog.cs:line 69
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms.DetailedLineSymbolDialog..ctor() in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms\DetailedLineSymbolDialog.cs:line 115
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms.FeatureSizeRangeControl..ctor() in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms\FeatureSizeRangeControl.cs:line 79
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms.FeatureCategoryControl.InitializeComponent() in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms\FeatureCategoryControl.cs:line 908
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms.FeatureCategoryControl..ctor() in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms\FeatureCategoryControl.cs:line 131
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms.FeatureLayerDialog.Configure() in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms\FeatureLayerDialog.cs:line 88
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms.FeatureLayerDialog..ctor(IFeatureLayer selectedLayer) in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms\FeatureLayerDialog.cs:line 83
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms.FeatureLayerEventReceiver.OnShowPropertiesClicked(Object sender, IFeatureLayer e) in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms\FeatureLayerEventReceiver.cs:line 61
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms.FeatureLayerEventReceiver.Notifier_ShowPropertiesClicked(Object sender, FeatureLayerEventArgs e) in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms\FeatureLayerEventReceiver.cs:line 51
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.FeatureLayerEventSender.Raise_ShowProperties(Object sender, FeatureLayerEventArgs e) in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology\FeatureLayerEventSender.cs:line 77
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.FeatureLayer.OnShowProperties(HandledEventArgs e) in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology\FeatureLayer.cs:line 1272
       at DotSpatial.Symbology.Layer.ShowPropertiesClick(Object sender, EventArgs e) in c:\Dev\DotSpatial\DotSpatial.Symbology\DotSpatial.Symbology\Layer.cs:line 452
       at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.MenuItemData.Execute()
       at System.Windows.Forms.Command.Invoke()
       at System.Windows.Forms.Command.DispatchID(Int32 id)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmCommand(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.DebuggableCallback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
       at System.Windows.Forms.UnsafeNativeMethods.DispatchMessageW(MSG& msg)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Application.ComponentManager.System.Windows.Forms.UnsafeNativeMethods.IMsoComponentManager.FPushMessageLoop(IntPtr dwComponentID, Int32 reason, Int32 pvLoopData)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Application.ThreadContext.RunMessageLoopInner(Int32 reason, ApplicationContext context)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Application.ThreadContext.RunMessageLoop(Int32 reason, ApplicationContext context)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Application.Run(ApplicationContext context)
       at Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.WindowsFormsApplicationBase.OnRun()
       at Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.WindowsFormsApplicationBase.DoApplicationModel()
       at Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.WindowsFormsApplicationBase.Run(String[] commandLine)
       at DVMS_GIS.My.MyApplication.Main(String[] Args) in 17d14f5c-a337-4978-8281-53493378c1071.vb:line 81
       at System.AppDomain._nExecuteAssembly(RuntimeAssembly assembly, String[] args)
       at System.AppDomain.ExecuteAssembly(String assemblyFile, Evidence assemblySecurity, String[] args)
       at Microsoft.VisualStudio.HostingProcess.HostProc.RunUsersAssembly()
       at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(Object state)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean ignoreSyncCtx)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
       at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()
  InnerException:

 

Feb 2, 2011 at 10:14 PM

This issue is probably fixed in the latest source build. What version are you using?

Feb 2, 2011 at 10:21 PM

I am using the DotSpatial 12-15-2010

DotSpatial.Controls Version 1.0.0.34698

DotSpatial.Data Version 1.0.0.34692

DotSpatial.Data.Forms Version 1.0.0.34694

DotSpatial.Symbology Version 1.0.0.34693

DotSpatial.Symbology.Forms Version 1.0.0.34695

Feb 2, 2011 at 10:36 PM
Okay. It seems we addressed this particular issue since then.
Mar 24, 2011 at 9:57 PM

I'm still getting this same exact same error with the Feb 12 build